Segmented Turnings
September 24, 2006
Entry Details
 

# 400
Jerry Decker
San Ramon, CA
Dimensions (inches):  
  Width:   10 1/4
  Height:   10"
  Depth:   10 1/4
Materials:   Maple, Bloodwood, Yellow Heart

I wanted the ribbon to have a smooth flowing line.  This is sometimes difficult with open segmented work, but after some experimentation with the design (48 segments per row, 1346 pieces incl. base and cap) achieved the desired effect.  However, this created other problems in the glue up and turning process.  See my solutions in the lathe pictures in this entry.
 

A different perspective.
 

A slight twist.
 

The inspiration for the indexing plate and glue up jig came from William Smith's book, Segmented Wood Turning and it has served me well.
 

48 segments, because of their size, cannot easily be faced off with a gouge or scrapper; in fact it will destroy that row and any other rows touching it.  To solve this problem, I came up with this sanding disc that I could attach to the headstock.  Moving the glued up rows to the tail stock that has a threaded adapter, and using the tailstock hand wheel to control the "slow" feed of the glued up row in to spinning disc, I eliminated any chance of a catch and the destructtion of the newly glued row.  The sanding disc is attached with a velcro pad so I can easliy switch grits and replace worn out pads.
 

Judges Comments
JIm : This open segment piece looks very precise and well implemented. However, the design appears to show the "X" somewhat below center. I would like to see more focus on the shape with more length in the base area.
Malcolm : I have very little experience with "open" segmentation, but I can sure appreciate the time that went into this piece. The alignments all seem quite accurate. I have no criticism of the construction. I do however think the shape could have been improved. Two things bother me: the widest diameter appears very near the center of the height (this rarely works) and the top and bottom elements are too abrupt (the transitions need to be more gradual). Always think of the shape first.
Mark : I agree with Jim and Malcolm. I cannot fault the construction. I especially like the fact that the spaces are all a percentage of the diameter of each ring, instead of a fixed distance for all rings. The curves are all pretty good, though the neck and the base are too verticle and the overall shape is too bulbous. A long curve from just above midpoint to the base would be much better. If the neck had curved our a little or slopped in a little, it would have been fine.

Show Previous Entry Show Next Entry
Return to Index
 
Home
© 1998-2018 by Ellis Walentine. All rights reserved.
No parts of this web site may be reproduced in any form or by any means
without the written permission of the publisher.

(4)